HOME
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

As solicitors, DOP Law Corporation (“DOP Law”) are required to hold all information relating to the matters entrusted to us in confidence.

In addition, DOP Law are required by law and shall ensure that our collection, disclosure and use of your Personal Data complies strictly with the Personal Data Protection Act of 2012.

DOP Law will collect such Personal Data that is required for the purpose of and incidental to carrying out such matters entrusted to DOP Law.  DOP Law do not share Personal Data with third parties except where necessary, and with clients’ consent, DOP Law may disclose to other legal specialists, mediators, arbitrators, consultants or experts engaged in the matter entrusted to DOP Law. We may also disclose Personal Data to third party law firms for the purpose of obtaining foreign legal advice or assistance.

“Personal Data” is information that relates to you and identifies you from that information directly or indirectly. Generally, personal data that DOP Law collect include (but not limited to), contact information such as name, email address and telephone number, job description, residential or billing address and identity numbers.

Notwithstanding the aforesaid, DOP Law may disclose your Personal Data or information relating to the matters entrusted to DOP Law for the purposes of complying with applicable laws and such disclosure may be to the law enforcement and competent regulatory authorities.

DOP Law may also disclose your Personal Data or information relating to the matters entrusted to DOP Law when you have authorised DOP Law and consented to DOP Law doing so.

Please contact us at PDPA@dop.sg if you have any questions about how DOP Law manage your personal data or information relating to the matters entrusted to DOP Law.